Home
      About United States     
      Educational System
      Academic Year
      Higher Education
      Admission Requirements
      Admission Tests
      Cost of US Education
      Accommodation
      Undergraduate Education
      Graduate Education
      Universities in USA
      Colleges in USA
      Medical Education
      Engineering Education
      Management Education
      Law Colleges in USA
      Language Studies
      Financial Aid
      Working in the USA
      Work Permit
      Student Visa
      Immigration
      Embassy
      International Cooperation
      Important Address
      Representative Offices
      Useful Tips

 

 

USA Student Visa Requirements (America)

 

You need to apply for a student visa to the US Embassy to enter the USA as a student. Here is the information which will give you the broader idea of the whole process.

There are mainly two kinds of student visas:

F-1 Visa (Student Visa): This is for the full-time students who got admission in any academic program. The students had to complete their studies on the expiry date written on the I-20 form at any cost.

J-1 Visa (Exchange Visitor Visa): This is for the students who need practical training which is not available in their country. The student had to return to his/her country for a minimum duration of 2 years after completing the studies. The J-1 visa forces the student to return to their home country for a minimum of two years after the end of their studies in the US.


Visa Application Procedure

The applicant needs to apply to the consular section in the American Embassy on any working day between 8:30 to 10:00 AM.

Documents required:

• A Passport size photograph
• Duly signed Form I-20 by the applicant.
• Fees of Visa to be paid by Bank Draft in Indian Rupees
• Non-immigrant Visa Application (Form 156) from the Consular section.
• Official Passport
• Proof of financial capability covering costs of the education and maintenance.


When to apply

The applicant can’t apply for a student Visa before 90 days of registration date stated on FORM I-20. After this time duration the application can be submitted. Generally the visa will be given inside few hours or days after submitting the application and if the application is rejected, you can write to the Consular Officer by sending him a "written denial decision." The officer will give you the official reasons for that.


 
 

 

 

 

US Embassies

 

Immigration

List of Colleges in the United States

Financial Aids

List of Universities in America

 

 
 

copy right@study-us.info  Home